This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

New Brighton CC - 1st XI Vs Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo Invitational Knockout Trophy 2017 2017 - Round 2Date :Thursday 25th May 2017
Toss:New Brighton CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:18:00
Ground: Rake LaneRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    New Brighton CC - 1st XI - Won by 33 runs
New Brighton CC - 1st XIBirkenhead Park CC - 1st XI
Score178 for 7 (20 overs) 'b' 't'145 all out (19.4 overs)

New Brighton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Louis Botes 1retired not out324024
2Armand Rabotct Steve Hirdb  Alex Harris101111
3John Whileb  Charlie Jones295121
4Martyn Evans*b  Harry Meehan324115
5Khurram Hussainct & b Chris Foran483333
6Ashley Watkins 2b  Harry Meehan3005
7Mark Haleb  Harry Meehan0001
8Sam Jonesnot out7007
9Jaxom Roseb  Chris Foran0001
10Andrew Evansnot out4101
11Ashraf Nawabdid not bat
Extras       b (2), w (10), nb (1)13
Total178
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Armand Rabot (Louis Botes 1-21*); 65-2 John While (Martyn Evans-9*); 135-3 Martyn Evans (Khurram Hussain-33*); 156-4 Ashley Watkins 2 (Khurram Hussain-38*); 160-5 Mark Hale (Khurram Hussain-44*); 170-6 Khurram Hussain (Sam Jones-4*); 170-7 Jaxom Rose (Sam Jones-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harry Meehan4031300
2Charlie Jones3034130
3Matty Shaw4030020
4Chris Foran3022231
5Craig Reid2031020
6Alex Harris4028100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total2001787101

Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mike Barnes*ct Ashley Watkins 2b  Mark Hale132013
2Dan Jordanct Armand Rabotb  Andrew Evans70015
3Alex Harrislbwb  Andrew Evans191020
4Jonathon Croftonrun out (Andrew Evans)261023
5Craig Reidct Sam Jonesb  Andrew Evans342222
6Harry Meehanct Mark Haleb  Ashraf Nawab0001
7Chris Foranct Ashraf Nawabb  Martyn Evans0006
8Matty Shawst Khurram Hussainb  Andrew Evans101010
9Steve Hirdb  Mark Hale7106
10Dale Taylorrun out (Martyn Evans)0001
11Charlie Jonesnot out0000
Extras       b (8), lb (8), w (12), nb (1)29
Total145
Wickets all out
Overs 19.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

18-1 Mike Barnes (Dan Jordan-3*); 24-2 Dan Jordan (Alex Harris-2*); 54-3 Alex Harris (Jonathon Crofton-5*); 98-4 Jonathon Crofton (Craig Reid-15*); 102-5 Harry Meehan (Craig Reid-17*); 113-6 Chris Foran (Craig Reid-25*); 114-7 Craig Reid (Matty Shaw-3*); 126-8 Steve Hird (Matty Shaw-6*); 142-9 Matty Shaw (Charlie Jones-0*); 145-10 Dale Taylor (Charlie Jones-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jaxom Rose4026011
2Mark Hale4022220
3Andrew Evans4028430
4Martyn Evans3.4025160
5Ashraf Nawab4028100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets162
Total19.4014510121

Match Officials

UmpiresAlistair Davies, Edward Shiff
ScorersKevin Wilson, Louis Evans